DailyTickers

BE — Bloom Energy Corporation

NYSE · Industrials · August 28, 2026
$219.50 +0.11% AI/HPC infrastructure beta WATCH Score 71 B
$64.65B
Market Cap
11.6M
Volume
3.832
Beta
$44.64 – $351.28
52W Range
7.1%
Short Interest
$275.08
Analyst Target
BE Chart
Click to enlarge

Verdict Express

B Bullish Moderate confidence

Bloom Energy is producing the strongest current income-statement evidence in the distributed-power cohort, but the stock price already discounts years of flawless datacenter adoption. Q2 2026 revenue rose 165.5% to $1.065 billion, GAAP gross margin expanded 668 basis points to 33.4%, GAAP operating margin reached 17.1% and diluted EPS was $0.62. Non-GAAP operating income was $239.6 million at a 22.5% margin, and operating cash flow swung to positive $226.4 million. Management raised FY2026 guidance to $3.9-$4.2 billion revenue, roughly 34% non-GAAP gross margin and $2.55-$2.85 non-GAAP EPS. The concern is valuation, not lack of momentum: the point-in-time bundle implies about 20.8x market cap to trailing revenue, 20.7x EV/revenue and 153.6x EV/EBITDA, while price-to-book is near 39.6x. Fuel cells can bypass grid delays, but natural-gas availability, installation throughput, service obligations and customer concentration still control economics. The B grade is defensible for quality; trade state remains watch above $221.25.

Why Buy

  • Q2 revenue grew 165.5% to $1.065B.
  • GAAP gross margin reached 33.4%, up 668 basis points.
  • GAAP operating income was $182.2M at a 17.1% margin.
  • Operating cash flow improved to positive $226.4M.
  • FY2026 revenue guidance rose to $3.9B-$4.2B.

Why Avoid

  • Point-in-time EV/EBITDA is approximately 153.6x.
  • Market cap is about 20.8x trailing revenue and P/B about 39.6x.
  • FY guidance relies on non-GAAP gross margin and EPS measures.
  • Datacenter adoption depends on installation speed, fuel delivery and service reliability.
  • Cash of $2.72B only roughly matches $2.82B of debt in the bundle.

Business Overview

Bloom manufactures and installs solid-oxide fuel-cell systems that generate electricity on site, and it earns product, installation and service-related revenue. Sales depend on system shipments, project acceptance, pricing, manufacturing yield and the long-term performance of the installed fleet.

The AI transmission channel is behind-the-meter power: datacenter operators can deploy Bloom servers where grid interconnection is delayed, converting natural gas or biogas into electricity without waiting for full transmission upgrades. Higher product revenue therefore reflects actual equipment delivery rather than remote exposure to AI spending.

The model breaks if fuel infrastructure or permitting delays installation, stack durability increases service cost, manufacturing expansion lowers yield, or utilities and grid connections become faster and cheaper alternatives. Customer concentration and project timing can make quarterly revenue uneven. At more than 20x trailing revenue and 150x EV/EBITDA, even strong execution may not protect the equity from multiple compression.

Segments

SegmentRevenueDescription
Product revenue categoryEnergy Server hardware and deployment revenue; a revenue type, not asserted as a reportable operating segment.
Service and electricity revenue categoriesLonger-lived installed-system economics; revenue categories rather than a fabricated combined segment.

Recent News

2026-07-28
Bloom Energy reports record Q2 2026 results positive
The 17.1% GAAP operating margin and $226.4M operating cash flow demonstrate that rapid growth is converting into current profitability.
Bloom Energy / SEC Exhibit 99.1
2026-07-28
Bloom raises full-year 2026 guidance positive
The $3.9B-$4.2B revenue range supports scale, although non-GAAP margin and EPS targets require reconciliation to GAAP.
Bloom Energy / SEC Exhibit 99.1
2026-07-29
Quarterly filing details balance-sheet and operating obligations neutral
Strong cash generation improves financing flexibility, but debt and long-term service performance remain claims on deployment economics.
SEC Form 10-Q/A

Fundamentals

MetricValueSignal
Q2 revenue$1.065B+165.5% YoY
Q2 GAAP gross margin33.4%+668 bps YoY
Q2 GAAP operating margin17.1%$182.2M income
FY2026 revenue guide$3.9B-$4.2BRaised outlook
EV/Revenue~20.7x trailingAugust 28, 2026 basis; 20.7x versus GEV 6.0x and CEG 3.95x trailing EV/revenue
EV/EBITDA~153.6x trailingAugust 28, 2026 basis; 153.6x versus GEV 62.7x and VST 10.4x trailing EV/EBITDA
Revenue (TTM)$3.11B165.5% YoY
Gross Margin31.7%Reported
Operating Margin17.1%Profitable
Net Margin7.9%Positive
ROE22.2%Capital efficiency
Cash$2.72BLiquidity; sector accounting may limit direct debt netting
Debt$2.82BBalance-sheet claim
Intrinsic-value modelN/AFail-closed: insufficient or non-economic output
Value / quality panel1 positive / 3 negative / 1 neutralbearish / confidence 72
Fundamental grade audit71/100 (B)base +55, growth +14, grossMargin +2, operatingMargin +5, earningsGrowth +0, roe +5, balanceSheet +0, qualityBoard -6, capitalStructure -1, controls +0; capped score 71/100

Earnings History

QuarterEPS ActualEPS Est.SurpriseRevenue
3Q2025$0.15$0.1047.0%-
4Q2025$0.45$0.3050.4%-
1Q2026$0.44$0.13242.4%-
2Q2026$0.78$0.4191.8%-

Q2 2026 revenue was $1.065B, up 165.5% YoY, including $935.4M of product revenue, up 215.4%. GAAP gross margin was 33.4%, up 668 basis points; GAAP operating income was $182.2M at a 17.1% margin and diluted EPS was $0.62. Non-GAAP gross margin was 34.3%, operating income $239.6M at 22.5%, and EPS $0.78. Operating cash flow was positive $226.4M versus negative $213.1M. Management raised FY2026 revenue guidance to $3.9B-$4.2B and non-GAAP EPS to $2.55-$2.85. The caveat is valuation and the use of non-GAAP guidance adjustments. No confirmed Bloom Energy next-results date was available from the issuer materials reviewed. — Next: Not confirmed

Insiders & Institutions

5.6%
Insider Own.
86.0%
Institution Own.

No structured transaction table was captured.

Capital Structure & Dilution

294.5M
Shares Out.
See filing review
Authorized
moderate
Dilution Risk

Bloom's amended 10-Q cover reports exactly 294,527,346 common shares outstanding on July 22, the valid point-in-time legal denominator used for market capitalization. That is distinct from the Q2 EPS averages: 287.288M basic weighted-average shares bridge to 323.331M diluted weighted-average shares through 19.598M from convertible notes, 0.423M from a warrant and 16.022M from options and stock awards. The 36.043M EPS bridge measures period dilution; it is not a July 22 issuance count. Cash was $2.72B against $2.82B debt. No reviewed prospectus supplement proves ATM usage or a completed equity offering. A single fully diluted point-in-time total is unavailable because award vesting and convert settlement remain conditional.

SEC Filings Review

3 decision-relevant primary filing(s) are displayed with accession-specific findings. Grade B measures fundamentals; trade state watch measures timing and is evaluated separately.

DateFormAccessionWhat the filing changes
2026-07-2910-Q/A0001628280-26-050325The amended June Form 10-Q reports Bloom's quarterly GAAP balance sheet and operating obligations, supporting cash, debt and service-risk analysis without establishing any ATM or equity issuance.
2026-02-0910-K0001628280-26-006516The 2025 Form 10-K establishes Bloom's annual manufacturing, customer, service and control baseline; it predates the Q2 revenue acceleration and raised FY2026 guidance. This classification controls the editorial conclusion.
2026-07-288-K0001628280-26-050150The July earnings Form 8-K furnishes $1.065B Q2 revenue, 33.4% GAAP gross margin and raised $3.9B-$4.2B FY2026 revenue guidance through direct Exhibit 99.1. This classification controls the editorial conclusion.

Contrarian checks

Short Interest

7.1%
SI % Float
1.51
Days to Cover
N/A
CTB

BE point-in-time short-interest context only; no acceleration claim without a comparable dated series.

Options / Derivatives

53,790
Call OI
45,213
Put OI
1.19
C/P Ratio
$205.00
Max Pain
N/A
IV Mean

Unusual Activity: No unusual activity confirmed

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)49.2
EMA 20$217.65
EMA 50$229.73
EMA 200$191.90
MACD-5.605
Signal-7.178
ATR (14)$17.35
WyckoffTransitional
RSI 49.2 WATCH AI/HPC infrastructure beta
Supports: $208.30 / $210.02 / $216.04
Resistances: $221.25 / $242.20 / $249.45

Technical Setup

BE requires a completed 15-minute close above $221.25 with non-zero regular-session volume before the structural $208.30 stop becomes relevant. That stop is the August 25 reversal low and sits below the displayed $210.02 support; targets are observed resistances at $242.203 and $249.4499. The quote registered $219.50 at 2026-08-28T13:45:00Z, while daily structure ends August 27. Premium valuation makes confirmed sponsorship more important than the strong earnings headline. Daily indicators and pivots run only through the 2026-08-27 close.

Performance & Benchmarks

150.7%
YTD
328.4%
1Y
N/A — insufficient aligned history
3Y
Not calculated without aligned benchmark bars.
Alpha

Macro Context

IndicatorValueSignal
Reference close2026-08-27Daily structure is point-in-time controlled
Quote snapshot2026-08-28T13:45:00ZExact timestamp; not represented as a publication-time live quote
Opening observation2026-08-28T13:30:00ZRegular-session range used for the single activation level

Regime: risk-on

Bloom addresses the grid's time-to-power bottleneck by placing generation at the load. Datacenter demand and slow interconnection queues expand the opportunity, while natural-gas pricing, pipeline availability, emissions rules and utility upgrade speed determine relative economics.

Risk Analysis

Risk Profile: Moderate

Bloom's operating execution is strong, but the market capitalization assumes the current growth and margin step-up persist. Product concentration, service durability, fuel logistics and multiple compression are more immediate risks than balance-sheet distress.

Valuation compression

High
  • EV/EBITDA is about 153.6x.
  • EV/revenue is about 20.7x.
Probability
Impact
Excellent execution can still produce weak shareholder returns if premium multiples normalize.

Deployment concentration

Medium
  • Product revenue was $935.4M in Q2.
  • Acceptance timing can move revenue between quarters.
Probability
Impact
Large project-acceptance timing can make reported growth look smoother than the underlying cash conversion.

Installed-base obligation

Medium
  • Systems require long-term service performance.
  • Durability shortfalls would raise future costs.
Probability
Impact
The moat weakens materially if stack durability or maintenance economics miss expectations.

Risk Synthesis

For equipment companies, separate shipments from service economics. Retail war-room: use reduced sizing and a limit only after $221.25 confirms, budget spread and slippage through $210.84, and never chase an earnings or datacenter-power headline. A post-results gap or thin order book cancels entry until regular-session liquidity returns and guidance remains intact.

Social Radar

Stocktwits
30
neutral
34350 watchers; not used as a trigger.
Aggregate sentiment
2
positive
Confidence 14.7%.

Pump & Dump Score: 0/6

Clean
SEC issuer mapping complete
Short interest below 20%
SEC-reviewed dilution risk is moderate

Capital Flow

N/A
Net Flow
N/A
Institutional
N/A
Retail
N/A
Dark Pool %

BE: directional flow remains unscored because no dated, inspectable transaction-level source was captured.

Trade Idea

WATCH — Watch $221.25: activation requires a completed 15-minute close above it with non-zero regular-session volume.
Entry Zone
$221.25
Single activation level $221.25 from the observed RTH opening range. Quote snapshot $219.50 at 2026-08-28T13:45:00Z. Watch $221.25: activation requires a completed 15-minute close above it with non-zero regular-session volume. Stop basis: 2026-08-25 reversal-session low at $208.30, below the August 10 support at $210.02 and outside the prior synthetic stop. TP1 basis: 2026-04-24 swing high at $242.203, an observed resistance rather than a fixed-R projection. TP2 basis: 2026-08-06 swing high at $249.4499, the next observed resistance above TP1.
Stop Loss
$208.30
-5.9%
Target 1
$242.20
+9.5%
Target 2
$249.45
+12.7%
Risk/Reward
1:1.62 to TP1 / 1:2.18 to TP2
10 trading sessions after activation

Thesis

Keep the setup inactive until a completed 15-minute close above $221.25 with non-zero regular-session volume confirms that buyers accept the post-earnings valuation. Only after activation should the $208.30 structural stop and $242.203/$249.4499 observed-resistance targets apply, because strong fundamentals alone do not protect against a premium-multiple reversal.

Catalysts

  • Execution toward $3.9B-$4.2B FY revenue guidance
  • Sustained GAAP gross margin above 30%
  • Additional datacenter deployments without weaker service economics

Invalidation

  • Hard stop $208.30 only after valid activation
  • Revenue or margin guidance reduction
  • Evidence that service cost or fuel logistics erodes project economics

Global Score

B AI/HPC infrastructure beta Bullish

Key Takeaways — Positive

  • Q2 revenue rose 165.5% to $1.065B.
  • GAAP operating margin reached 17.1% and operating cash flow $226.4M.
  • FY2026 revenue guidance increased to $3.9B-$4.2B.

Key Takeaways — Risks

  • EV/EBITDA is about 153.6x and EV/revenue about 20.7x.
  • Non-GAAP guidance excludes costs that require reconciliation.
  • Manufacturing, service durability and project concentration cap the otherwise defensible B grade.

Mindset Tip

For equipment companies, separate shipments from service economics. Current trade state: watch.

Disclaimer

This analysis is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendation, or solicitation to buy or sell any security.

Past performance is not indicative of future results. All investments involve risk, including the possible loss of principal. Always conduct your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Data comes from point-in-time market snapshots, company filings, Yahoo Finance, SEC EDGAR, and public market data. Accuracy is not guaranteed.

Verdict Business News Fundamentals Earnings Insiders Capital SEC Review Technical Perf Risks Social Flow Trade Score