Coinbase remains the highest-quality operating business in this crypto group, but Q2 exposed why a C- grade can coexist with strategic relevance. Total revenue fell 19% YoY to $1.22 billion as transaction revenue declined 22%, while subscription and services supplied 48% of net revenue and softened the volume shock. The platform still holds $246 billion of customer assets, roughly 11.2% of total crypto market capitalization, and average USDC balances on Coinbase products reached $20 billion. Yet GAAP net loss was $359.5 million, stock compensation was $238.3 million and rebuilt current EV is about 25.0x the issuer's roughly $1.878 billion trailing adjusted EBITDA on both Class A and Class B shares. Q2 adjusted EBITDA remained positive at $207.8 million, but Q3 subscription-and-services guidance of $500-$580 million does not remove sensitivity to rates, stablecoin economics or spot volumes. Buybacks have offset more than 85% of stock-compensation issuance since Q4 2024, which is useful but not free. Publication stance: structurally advantaged exchange and custody infrastructure, financially cyclical equity, and no chase before the existing activation confirms.
Coinbase earns transaction fees from consumer and institutional trading plus subscription and services revenue from stablecoins, blockchain rewards, custody, interest and other products. Q2 transaction revenue was $599.2M and subscription and services was $555.1M, giving the company two distinct but still crypto-sensitive engines.
The AI transmission channel is indirect but real: AI agents can use Coinbase's payments, wallet and developer infrastructure for machine-to-machine settlement, while prediction markets and tokenized assets expand transaction surfaces. No current earnings line isolates AI revenue, so this remains adoption optionality rather than a forecast or present valuation pillar.
The model breaks when crypto volume and volatility contract together, stablecoin balances or rates fall, regulation raises compliance cost, or fee compression outruns product diversification. Cybersecurity, custody or compliance failure would attack the trust asset underpinning all segments and could remove customers faster than expense reductions protect margins.
| Segment | Revenue | % Total | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transaction revenue category | $599.2M | 49.1% of Q2 total revenue | Revenue category, not a reportable segment: consumer and institutional trading was down 22% YoY. The latest Form 10-Q does not present a disaggregated ASC 280 reportable-segment table, so this dossier does not infer a segment count from revenue categories. |
| Subscription and services revenue category | $555.1M | 45.5% | Revenue category, not a reportable segment: stablecoin, rewards, custody, interest and other recurring or balance-linked revenue. |
| Other revenue category | $65.8M | 5.4% | Revenue disaggregation outside the two core categories; no separate operating segment is implied. |
| Metric | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 total revenue | $1.220B | -19% YoY |
| Q2 transaction revenue | $599.2M | -22% YoY |
| Q2 subscription and services | $555.1M | 48% of net revenue |
| Q2 adjusted EBITDA | $207.8M | Non-GAAP; 14th positive quarter |
| Q3 S&S guidance | $500M-$580M | Rate and balance sensitive |
| Valuation - current EV/EBITDA | ~25.0x trailing adjusted EBITDA | As of 2026-08-28: 263.837M Class A plus Class B shares at $187.035 imply about $49.35B equity. Add $5.944B long-term debt and $0.539B short-term borrowings, then subtract $8.8B cash, cash equivalents and marketable investments, for about $47.03B enterprise value; divide by approximately $1.878B trailing issuer-defined adjusted EBITDA reconstructed from FY2025 less H1 2025 plus H1 2026 |
| Scenario/NAV framework | $48.00B enterprise value and 7.95x trailing revenue | Scenario as of 2026-08-27: $50.32B equity value on 263.837M Class A plus Class B shares, plus $5.944B long-term debt and $0.539B short-term borrowings less $8.8B cash, cash equivalents and marketable investments, versus $6.04B TTM revenue; $246B customer assets remain excluded |
| Revenue (TTM) | $6.04B | -17.3% YoY |
| Gross Margin | 85.8% | Reported |
| Operating Margin | -13.9% | Loss-making |
| Net Margin | -16.3% | Negative |
| ROE | -7.8% | Capital efficiency |
| Cash | $8.79B | Liquidity; sector accounting may limit direct debt netting |
| Debt | $6.67B | Balance-sheet claim |
| Intrinsic-value model | N/A | Fail-closed: insufficient or non-economic output |
| Value / quality panel | 0 positive / 4 negative / 1 neutral | bearish / confidence 54 |
| Fundamental grade audit | 43/100 (C-) | base +55, growth -7, grossMargin +8, operatingMargin -6, earningsGrowth +0, roe +0, balanceSheet +0, qualityBoard -6, capitalStructure -1, controls +0; capped score 43/100 |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | Surprise | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3Q2025 | $1.50 | $1.13 | 32.3% | - |
| 4Q2025 | $-2.49 | $0.94 | -364.9% | - |
| 1Q2026 | $-1.49 | $0.04 | -3458.9% | - |
| 2Q2026 | $-1.36 | $-0.23 | -487.5% | - |
Q2 2026 total revenue was $1.220B, down 14% QoQ and 19% YoY; transaction revenue fell 22% YoY to $599.2M while subscription and services fell 12% to $555.1M. GAAP net loss was $359.5M (-$1.36 diluted EPS); non-GAAP adjusted net loss was $104.9M and adjusted EBITDA $207.8M. Q3 guidance calls for $500-$580M of subscription and services revenue and $980-$1,080M of adjusted expenses; the caveat is that July 26 transaction revenue of about $130M was only a partial-quarter snapshot. — Next: 2026-10-29
No structured transaction table was captured.
Coinbase reported 222,803,032 Class A and 41,033,891 Class B shares outstanding on July 23, or 263.837M basic shares; using Class A alone understates equity value. Q2 SBC was $238.3M and the 10-Q disclosed 37.870M potential shares excluded from diluted EPS, comprising 24.637M equity awards and 13.233M convertible-note shares. Adding that disclosed amount gives a 301.707M minimum diluted sensitivity, although performance conditions and treasury-stock treatment prevent calling it a current GAAP diluted count. Repurchases of 10.1M Class A shares reduce growth but remain a cash owner cost.
3 decision-relevant primary filing(s) are displayed with accession-specific findings. Grade C- measures fundamentals; trade state wait measures timing and is evaluated separately.
| Date | Form | Accession | What the filing changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-30 | 10-Q | 0001679788-26-000088 | The Q2 10-Q supports $8.61B cash, material stock compensation and the GAAP loss while distinguishing customer custodial assets from corporate liquidity; $246B Assets on Platform is not issuer NAV. |
| 2026-07-30 | 8-K | 0001679788-26-000087 | The July 30 8-K furnishes the direct earnings deck showing $1.22B revenue, $207.8M non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA, $238.3M SBC and $500M-$580M Q3 subscription-and-services guidance for the coming quarter. |
| 2026-02-12 | 10-K | 0001679788-26-000015 | The 2025 10-K provides the annual regulatory, custody, cybersecurity, stablecoin and revenue-concentration risk baseline; it records periodic disclosure and does not represent a financing or security sale. |
COIN point-in-time short-interest context only; no acceleration claim without a comparable dated series.
Unusual Activity: No unusual activity confirmed
| RSI (14) | 70.3 |
| EMA 20 | $167.20 |
| EMA 50 | $164.97 |
| EMA 200 | $199.57 |
| MACD | 7.007 |
| Signal | 2.516 |
| ATR (14) | $10.14 |
| Wyckoff | Transitional |
Wait. The unchanged activation is a completed 15-minute close above $189.10 with non-zero regular-session volume; the August 26 low at $179.4299 is the hard stop only after activation, with the May 5 high at $208.88 and April 17 high at $216.05 as objectives. Quote $187.04 is timestamped 2026-08-28T14:00:01Z; the observed opening range began at 2026-08-28T13:30:00Z with high $189.10 and low $185.26. Daily indicators end at the 2026-08-27 close. Regulatory or crypto headlines do not create an entry.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Reference close | 2026-08-27 | Daily structure is point-in-time controlled |
| Quote snapshot | 2026-08-28T14:00:01Z | Exact timestamp; not represented as a publication-time live quote |
| Opening observation | 2026-08-28T13:30:00Z | Regular-session range used for the single activation level |
Regime: risk-on
COIN sits at the transaction and custody layer: crypto volatility drives fees, asset prices drive platform balances, rates influence USDC and interest revenue, and US regulation changes allowable products and compliance cost. AI matters only if agentic payments and tokenized markets create measurable new volume on Coinbase rails.
The financial risk is simultaneous trading-volume compression, lower stablecoin interest economics and persistent SBC at a premium multiple; the operational tail risk is a regulatory, cybersecurity or custody failure that permanently damages platform trust. Retail war-room: crypto weekends and regulatory decisions can gap COIN below $179.4299; deep headline liquidity does not eliminate opening spread or slippage, so reduce position sizing for the $9.6701 structural risk, avoid earnings and major filing windows, and do not chase above the $189.10 activation.
Separate customer assets from corporate cash, GAAP earnings from adjusted EBITDA, and stablecoin balances from trading volume. Then deduct SBC as a real owner cost and stress the revenue mix under both lower crypto volatility and lower interest rates.
COIN: directional flow remains unscored because no dated, inspectable transaction-level source was captured.
Use the existing $189.10 activation only to express a measurable recovery in crypto activity and resilience in subscription and services revenue, with the final $179.4299 August 26 pivot stop governing risk after confirmation. The $208.88 May 5 and $216.05 April 17 targets pay about 2.04R and 2.79R and are dated resistance rather than R templates. The setup is not justified solely by regulatory optimism; Q3 revenue pacing must support the premium valuation while SBC remains an explicit owner cost.
Separate customer assets from corporate cash, GAAP earnings from adjusted EBITDA, and stablecoin balances from trading volume. Current trade state: wait.
This analysis is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendation, or solicitation to buy or sell any security.
Past performance is not indicative of future results. All investments involve risk, including the possible loss of principal. Always conduct your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Data comes from point-in-time market snapshots, company filings, Yahoo Finance, SEC EDGAR, and public market data. Accuracy is not guaranteed.
Social Radar
Pump & Dump Score: 0/6
Clean