DailyTickers

CRWV — CoreWeave, Inc.

NASDAQ · Technology · August 28, 2026
$87.24 +0.18% AI/HPC infrastructure beta WATCH Score 47 C-
$48.11B
Market Cap
18.9M
Volume
0
Beta
$60.55 – $153.20
52W Range
18.9%
Short Interest
$144.46
Analyst Target
CRWV Chart
Click to enlarge

Verdict Express

C- Bullish Moderate confidence

CoreWeave is the purest listed expression of hyperscale GPU scarcity, but the equity is also a leveraged claim on flawless datacenter delivery. Q2 2026 revenue rose 112.5% to $2.58 billion and adjusted EBITDA reached $1.51 billion, while backlog stood near $104 billion before more than $25 billion of early-Q3 commitments. That demand signal is exceptional. The counterweight is equally concrete: Q2 capital expenditure was $6.42 billion, quarterly interest expense was $640 million, GAAP net loss was $626 million, and full-year capex guidance is $35-$39 billion. Customer concentration, lease commitments and a disclosed material weakness make the balance-sheet-funded growth model less forgiving than the revenue chart suggests. The July 31 legal denominator is 551.537 million Class A plus Class B shares, implying about $48.12 billion of equity value and $94.19 billion of enterprise value at the August 28 snapshot. That is roughly 12.4x trailing revenue and 24.8x EBITDA. The C- grade measures fundamental quality; the $87.73 setup remains only a watch.

Why Buy

  • Q2 revenue increased 112.5% YoY to $2.575B.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $1.510B, a 59% non-GAAP margin.
  • Revenue backlog was about $104B at June 30, before more than $25B of early-Q3 commitments.
  • Active power reached 1.5 GW against approximately 3.7 GW contracted.
  • FY2026 revenue guidance is $12.4B-$13.2B.

Why Avoid

  • Q2 GAAP net loss was $626M and GAAP operating margin was negative 2%.
  • Q2 capex was $6.422B; FY2026 capex guidance is $35B-$39B.
  • Quarterly interest expense reached $640M and Q3 guidance is $860M-$940M.
  • The 10-K and 10-Q retain affirmative material-weakness disclosure.
  • The point-in-time bundle values the company near 12.4x EV/revenue, leaving little room for delivery slippage.

Business Overview

CoreWeave rents GPU-accelerated compute and related storage, networking and managed software under capacity contracts. Revenue is driven by deployed clusters, contracted utilization, pricing and the speed with which powered shells become billable infrastructure.

The direct AI transmission channel is customer demand for training and inference on NVIDIA systems: signed commitments support datacenter and GPU purchases, and completed deployments convert backlog into cloud revenue. Active power of 1.5 GW versus roughly 3.7 GW contracted shows both the opportunity and the delivery gap.

The model breaks if a concentrated customer base delays workloads, facilities or chips arrive late, power is unavailable, or debt and lease funding becomes uneconomic. Because capex and interest precede revenue, even a modest commissioning delay can damage liquidity and equity value before it appears in backlog. Commissioning discipline must therefore be judged quarter by quarter against active power, capital expenditure, interest expense and customer collections, rather than inferred from the nominal backlog alone.

Segments

SegmentRevenueDescription
Cloud services - single reportable segmentAccelerated-compute capacity, storage, networking and managed software constitute CoreWeave's reported operating business; contracted but undelivered capacity is backlog, not a second segment.
Backlog disclosure - non-segmentContracted but undelivered capacity is shown separately only to reconcile future obligations with the sole reportable segment; it is not current revenue or an operating segment.

Recent News

2026-08-11
CoreWeave reports Q2 2026 results and raises the operating scale positive
Revenue of $2.575B and $1.510B of adjusted EBITDA validate demand, but the $626M GAAP loss shows financing costs still absorb operating scale.
CoreWeave / SEC Exhibit 99.1
2026-08-11
CoreWeave guides to $35B-$39B of 2026 capital expenditure negative
The build plan can convert backlog into revenue, but it also requires sustained access to debt, leases and customer prepayments.
CoreWeave outlook presentation
2026-08-12
Quarterly filing details debt, concentration and control exposure negative
High fixed commitments and the continuing material weakness increase the equity loss if capacity delivery or collections slip.
SEC Form 10-Q

Fundamentals

MetricValueSignal
Q2 2026 revenue$2.575B+112.5% YoY
Q2 adjusted EBITDA$1.510B59% non-GAAP margin
Q2 GAAP net loss($626M)24% of revenue
FY2026 revenue guide$12.4B-$13.2BOfficial outlook
FY2026 capex guide$35B-$39BCapital intensity dominates
Market capitalization~$48.12BAugust 28, 2026 snapshot at $87.2399 times 551,536,602 Class A plus Class B shares; versus the vendor's incomplete Class A-only denominator
Enterprise value bridge~$94.19BAugust 28, 2026 basis: $48.12B equity value plus $51.61B debt less $5.54B cash; implies 12.4x trailing revenue versus APLD 21.9x
EV/Revenue~12.4x trailingAugust 28, 2026 basis; 12.4x versus APLD 21.9x and CORZ 18.7x trailing EV/revenue
EV/EBITDA~24.8x trailingAugust 28, 2026 basis; 24.8x versus CORZ's unavailable trailing EBITDA multiple and APLD's loss-making trailing base; the premium requires commissioned capacity to outrun interest growth
Revenue (TTM)$7.59B112.5% YoY
Gross Margin67.4%Reported
Operating Margin-1.9%Loss-making
Net Margin-25.4%Negative
ROE-43.6%Capital efficiency
Cash$5.54BLiquidity; sector accounting may limit direct debt netting
Debt$51.61BBalance-sheet claim
Intrinsic-value modelN/AFail-closed: insufficient or non-economic output
Value / quality panel0 positive / 5 negative / 0 neutralbearish / confidence 52
Fundamental grade audit47/100 (C-)base +55, growth +14, grossMargin +4, operatingMargin +1, earningsGrowth +0, roe +0, balanceSheet -4, qualityBoard -6, capitalStructure -9, controls -8; capped score 47/100

Earnings History

QuarterEPS ActualEPS Est.SurpriseRevenue
2Q2025$-0.27$-0.21-29.8%-
3Q2025$-0.22$-0.4854.4%-
4Q2025$-0.89$-0.68-30.0%-
2Q2026$-1.14$-1.4722.4%-

Q2 2026 revenue was $2.575B, up 112.5% YoY. GAAP operating loss was $49M, a negative 2% margin, and GAAP net loss was $626M, or $1.14 per diluted share. Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was $1.510B at a 59% margin, down from 62% a year earlier. Management guided Q3 revenue to $3.45B-$3.60B and FY2026 revenue to $12.4B-$13.2B, with FY capex of $35B-$39B. The caveat is financial intensity: Q2 interest expense was $640M and Q3 interest guidance is $860M-$940M. No confirmed CoreWeave next-earnings date was available in the official investor calendar reviewed. — Next: Not confirmed

Insiders & Institutions

17.7%
Insider Own.
76.5%
Institution Own.

No structured transaction table was captured.

Capital Structure & Dilution

551.5M
Shares Out.
See filing review
Authorized
high
Dilution Risk

The July 31 legal denominator is exactly 551,536,602 common shares: 458,871,690 Class A plus 92,664,912 Class B and no Class C. At the $87.2399 August 28 snapshot, that denominator implies approximately $48.12B market capitalization; adding $51.61B of reported debt and subtracting $5.54B cash produces an explicit approximately $94.19B enterprise-value bridge. The 10-Q separately reports about 29M unvested awards, while convertible notes may settle in cash, shares or both. A fixed fully diluted count is therefore unavailable and those claims remain outside the legal denominator. The S-3ASR is capacity, not a sale, and the terminated Core Scientific merger prospectus is not current financing.

SEC Filings Review

6 decision-relevant primary filing(s) are displayed with accession-specific findings. Grade C- measures fundamentals; trade state watch measures timing and is evaluated separately.

DateFormAccessionWhat the filing changes
2026-08-1210-Q0001769628-26-000366The June 2026 Form 10-Q reports $2.575B quarterly revenue, $6.422B capital expenditure, $640M interest expense and continuing material-weakness language, establishing both operating scale and control risk.
2026-03-0210-K0001769628-26-000104The 2025 Form 10-K establishes the annual debt, lease, customer-concentration and internal-control baseline; it supports affirmative material-weakness disclosure but does not contain the later Q2 operating KPIs.
2026-08-118-K0001769628-26-000362This earnings Form 8-K furnishes Q2 revenue of $2.575B, adjusted EBITDA of $1.510B and FY2026 revenue guidance of $12.4B-$13.2B through its direct Exhibit 99.1. This classification controls the editorial conclusion.
2026-06-05S-3ASR0001628280-26-041300The June S-3ASR is an automatic shelf registration statement providing potential securities capacity; it does not identify a completed common-stock sale, ATM draw or specific issuance amount.
2025-09-26EFFECT9999999995-25-003116This EFFECT notice confirms only that the referenced registration statement became effective; it supplies no evidence that CoreWeave sold shares, issued debt or received financing proceeds.
2025-09-26424B30001140361-25-036349The September 424B3 covers the proposed Core Scientific merger consideration and related transaction securities; because that merger was terminated, it is historical transaction documentation, not current financing capacity.

Contrarian checks

Short Interest

18.9%
SI % Float
2.43
Days to Cover
N/A
CTB

CRWV point-in-time short-interest context only; no acceleration claim without a comparable dated series.

Options / Derivatives

81,365
Call OI
49,782
Put OI
1.63
C/P Ratio
$90.00
Max Pain
N/A
IV Mean

Unusual Activity: No unusual activity confirmed

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)46.0
EMA 20$89.83
EMA 50$91.29
EMA 200$99.02
MACD0.270
Signal1.148
ATR (14)$7.58
WyckoffTransitional
RSI 46.0 WATCH AI/HPC infrastructure beta
Supports: $85.00 / $83.23 / $79.46
Resistances: $94.30 / $95.14 / $99.79

Technical Setup

CRWV remains a watch beneath $87.73. Activation requires a completed 15-minute close above $87.73 with non-zero regular-session volume; the unchanged stop is $83.18. The observed RTH opening range at 2026-08-28T13:30:00Z printed $87.73 high and $84.76 low, while the quote was $87.24 at 2026-08-28T13:45:00Z. EMA, ATR, RSI and pivots use sessions closed through August 27. With TP1 offering 1.63R, backlog strength does not justify anticipating confirmation. Daily indicators and pivots run only through the 2026-08-27 close.

Performance & Benchmarks

21.2%
YTD
-10.5%
1Y
N/A — insufficient aligned history
3Y
Not calculated without aligned benchmark bars.
Alpha

Macro Context

IndicatorValueSignal
Reference close2026-08-27Daily structure is point-in-time controlled
Quote snapshot2026-08-28T13:45:00ZExact timestamp; not represented as a publication-time live quote
Opening observation2026-08-28T13:30:00ZRegular-session range used for the single activation level

Regime: risk-on

CoreWeave sits between NVIDIA supply, utility interconnection and hyperscaler AI budgets. Strong chip demand helps only when GPUs, power and buildings are commissioned together; higher credit spreads or delayed grid energization hit cash needs immediately because interest and capex precede customer revenue.

Risk Analysis

Risk Profile: High

The core risk is not weak AI demand but a timing mismatch between debt-funded construction and billable capacity. Concentrated customers, control remediation and refinancing terms can turn a small execution miss into a large equity drawdown.

Funding machine

High
  • FY2026 capex guide is $35B-$39B.
  • Q2 interest expense was $640M.
Probability
Impact
Funding terms remain the binding constraint despite exceptional contracted customer demand and directly determine residual value for common shareholders.

Delivery gap

High
  • 1.5 GW was active versus about 3.7 GW contracted.
  • Late power, buildings or GPUs defer revenue while costs continue.
Probability
Impact
Backlog creates equity value only when powered capacity is commissioned and accepted.

Concentration and controls

High
  • Large customers dominate contracted demand.
  • A material weakness remains disclosed.
Probability
Impact
Concentrated customers and unresolved controls justify a durable valuation discount until both delivery and reporting controls improve.

Risk Synthesis

Treat backlog as conditional future revenue, not cash. Retail war-room: finance only a small unit after $87.73 confirms, use a limit order, budget spread and slippage before $83.18, and do not chase an after-hours customer headline. Thin liquidity can gap through the exit; a financing-filing event vetoes entry until regular-session depth returns.

Social Radar

Stocktwits
30
neutral
48300 watchers; not used as a trigger.
Aggregate sentiment
2
positive
Confidence 16.8%.

Pump & Dump Score: 2/6

Suspect
SEC issuer mapping complete
Short interest below 20%
SEC-reviewed dilution risk is high

Capital Flow

N/A
Net Flow
N/A
Institutional
N/A
Retail
N/A
Dark Pool %

CRWV: directional flow remains unscored because no dated, inspectable transaction-level source was captured.

Trade Idea

WATCH — Watch $87.73: activation requires a completed 15-minute close above it with non-zero regular-session volume.
Entry Zone
$87.73
Single activation level $87.73 from the observed RTH opening range. Quote snapshot $87.24 at 2026-08-28T13:45:00Z. Watch $87.73: activation requires a completed 15-minute close above it with non-zero regular-session volume.
Stop Loss
$83.18
-5.2%
Target 1
$95.14
+8.4%
Target 2
$99.79
+13.7%
Risk/Reward
1:1.63 to TP1 / 1:2.65 to TP2
10 trading sessions after activation

Thesis

Remain inactive unless a completed 15-minute close above the unchanged $87.73 entry with non-zero regular-session volume confirms that buyers can absorb the post-results financing risk; only after activation does the unchanged $83.18 stop apply. Position sizing must reflect the 1.63R first target, customer concentration, material weakness and the possibility that financing news overwhelms otherwise strong operating demand.

Catalysts

  • Conversion of the $104B backlog into active capacity
  • Delivery against $12.4B-$13.2B FY2026 revenue guidance
  • Additional contracted power becoming energized without a funding shock

Invalidation

  • Hard stop $83.18 only after valid activation
  • Any reduction in revenue guidance or delay in commissioned power
  • New financing on materially worse terms or adverse control disclosure

Global Score

C- AI/HPC infrastructure beta Bullish

Key Takeaways — Positive

  • Q2 revenue grew 112.5% to $2.575B.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $1.510B at a 59% margin.
  • Backlog was about $104B before more than $25B of early-Q3 commitments.

Key Takeaways — Risks

  • Q2 GAAP net loss was $626M.
  • FY2026 capex guidance is $35B-$39B and Q2 interest was $640M.
  • Material weakness and customer concentration cap fundamental quality despite growth.

Mindset Tip

Treat backlog as conditional future revenue, not cash. Current trade state: watch.

Disclaimer

This analysis is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendation, or solicitation to buy or sell any security.

Past performance is not indicative of future results. All investments involve risk, including the possible loss of principal. Always conduct your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Data comes from point-in-time market snapshots, company filings, Yahoo Finance, SEC EDGAR, and public market data. Accuracy is not guaranteed.

Verdict Business News Fundamentals Earnings Insiders Capital SEC Review Technical Perf Risks Social Flow Trade Score