Marsh is a resilient insurance-brokerage and consulting compounder, but Q2 was solid rather than uniformly strong. Revenue rose 6% to $7.4 billion and 5% on an underlying basis; GAAP EPS increased 7% to $2.63 and adjusted EPS rose 9% to $2.96. Consulting led with 8% underlying growth, including 13% at Marsh Management Consulting, while Risk and Insurance Services grew only 3% underlying and Guy Carpenter declined 2%. The business benefits from recurring client relationships, premium growth, specialized data and advisory talent, but it carries $22.38 billion of reported debt and remains exposed to insurance pricing, claims-related liability and acquisition integration. Capital returns are tangible: Marsh repurchased $750 million in Q2 and increased the quarterly dividend 10% to $0.99. The B- grade is unchanged. The preserved $192.98/$187.93/$195.67/$198.49 plan is rejected at only 0.53R/1.09R.
Marsh earns fees and commissions by placing insurance and reinsurance, advising clients on risk and capital, and selling consulting services through Mercer and Marsh Management Consulting. Q2 revenue split roughly $4.8 billion for Risk and Insurance Services and $2.6 billion for Consulting.
The AI transmission channel is productivity and advisory content. Better modeling can improve risk selection, placement analytics, workforce advice and consulting delivery; the Oliver Wyman-Anthropic relationship may deepen those tools. Revenue still depends on client retention, insurance pricing, exposure growth and billable expertise, not software-seat growth.
The model breaks if insurance rates soften faster than exposure grows, litigation or fiduciary claims rise, cyber incidents damage trust, or acquisitions fail to earn their cost of capital. Talent inflation can also absorb revenue growth because compensation is the largest operating expense. Guy Carpenter's Q2 decline shows that scale does not eliminate cyclical pockets.
| Segment | Revenue | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Reported segment - Risk & Insurance Services | $4.8B Q2 revenue | +3% underlying; includes Marsh Risk and Guy Carpenter |
| Reported segment - Consulting | $2.6B Q2 revenue | +8% underlying; includes Mercer and Marsh Management Consulting |
| Consulting business - Marsh Management Consulting | $1.0B Q2 revenue | +13% underlying; issuer-disclosed sub-business, not a reportable segment |
| Metric | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue | $7.4B | +6% GAAP; +5% underlying |
| Q2 GAAP / adjusted EPS | $2.63 / $2.96 | +7% / +9% YoY |
| Risk & Insurance | $4.8B | +3% underlying |
| Consulting | $2.6B | +8% underlying |
| Guy Carpenter | $664M | -2% underlying |
| Valuation - trailing EV/EBITDA | 14.6x | August 28 market-bundle enterprise value / $7.76B trailing EBITDA; versus the 16.3x Q2 adjusted-EPS run-rate multiple, it embeds steady underlying growth and successful acquisition integration |
| Valuation - annualized Q2 non-GAAP EPS run-rate | 16.3x | August 28 basis: $193.01 / (4 x $2.96 adjusted EPS); this is not consensus forward P/E and compares with an 18.1x downside scenario after a 10% earnings haircut |
| Valuation - downside adjusted-EPS scenario | 18.1x | As of 2026-08-28: $193.01 / $10.66 annualized non-GAAP EPS after a 10% haircut to the $11.84 Q2 run-rate; implies little protection if Guy Carpenter weakness spreads |
| Revenue (TTM) | $27.95B | 6.2% YoY |
| Gross Margin | 44.0% | Reported |
| Operating Margin | 26.3% | Profitable |
| Net Margin | 14.2% | Positive |
| ROE | 25.9% | Capital efficiency |
| Cash | $1.70B | Liquidity; sector accounting may limit direct debt netting |
| Debt | $22.38B | Balance-sheet claim |
| Intrinsic-value model | N/A | Fail-closed: insufficient or non-economic output |
| Value / quality panel | 2 positive / 3 negative / 0 neutral | bearish / confidence 74 |
| Fundamental grade audit | 64/100 (B-) | base +55, growth +3, grossMargin +4, operatingMargin +8, earningsGrowth +0, roe +5, balanceSheet -4, qualityBoard -6, capitalStructure -1, controls +0; capped score 64/100 |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | Surprise | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3Q2025 | $1.85 | $1.78 | 4.1% | - |
| 4Q2025 | $2.12 | $1.97 | 7.5% | - |
| 1Q2026 | $3.29 | $3.22 | 2.1% | - |
| 2Q2026 | $2.96 | $2.89 | 2.3% | - |
Q2 2026 GAAP revenue rose 6% to $7.4B and operating income rose 4% to $1.9B. GAAP diluted EPS was $2.63, up 7%; non-GAAP adjusted EPS rose 9% to $2.96 and adjusted operating income rose 5% to $2.2B. Risk and Insurance Services grew 3% underlying, Consulting grew 8%, Marsh Risk grew 4%, and Guy Carpenter declined 2%. No formal full-year revenue or EPS range was issued in the release. The key caveat is mix: first-half GAAP operating income fell 5%, and reinsurance broking lagged stronger consulting growth. The official corporate calendar and filings reviewed through August 28 do not announce the next earnings date, so it remains not confirmed. — Next: Not confirmed
No structured transaction table was captured.
Marsh repurchased approximately 4.5M shares for $750M in Q2 and 8.7M shares for $1.5B in the first half, while the board raised the quarterly dividend 10% to $0.99. The reviewed 10-Q and 10-K show normal equity-compensation and repurchase activity, with no reviewed prospectus supplement establishing an ATM. The central capital risk is leverage rather than dilution: reported debt is $22.38B, cash is $1.70B, and acquisition spending must earn above financing costs while buybacks continue. Marsh does not provide a current fully diluted point-in-time bridge in the reviewed materials, so awards are not added to the basic count heuristically.
3 decision-relevant primary filing(s) are displayed with accession-specific findings. Grade B- measures fundamentals; trade state rejected measures timing and is evaluated separately.
| Date | Form | Accession | What the filing changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-21 | 10-Q | 0000062709-26-000195 | The June 2026 Form 10-Q reports $7.404 billion Q2 revenue, $1.899 billion operating income, $2.63 GAAP diluted EPS and segment detail showing stronger Consulting than reinsurance growth. |
| 2026-02-09 | 10-K | 0000062709-26-000022 | The 2025 Form 10-K establishes Marsh's global brokerage and consulting mix, debt and acquisition obligations, professional-liability exposure, compensation intensity and controls underlying the 2026 quality assessment. |
| 2026-07-21 | 8-K | 0000062709-26-000193 | The July 21 Form 8-K furnished the direct earnings exhibit showing 5% Q2 underlying revenue growth, $2.96 adjusted EPS, $750 million of repurchases and no formal full-year EPS range. |
MRSH point-in-time short-interest context only; no acceleration claim without a comparable dated series.
Unusual Activity: No unusual activity confirmed
| RSI (14) | 46.5 |
| EMA 20 | $189.45 |
| EMA 50 | $183.60 |
| EMA 200 | $181.55 |
| MACD | 2.568 |
| Signal | 2.928 |
| ATR (14) | $3.61 |
| Wyckoff | Transitional |
MRSH is rejected on payoff. The quote was $193.01 at 2026-08-28T14:14:48Z, while $192.98 against the July 31 $187.93 stop reaches only the August 24 $195.67 and July 29 $198.49 highs, or 0.53R and 1.09R. No activation, order or sizing is allowed. Daily indicators end August 27; a future dated base must improve the first useful exit after spread, slippage and gap risk. Daily indicators and pivots run only through the 2026-08-27 close.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Reference close | 2026-08-27 | Daily structure is point-in-time controlled |
| Quote snapshot | 2026-08-28T14:14:48Z | Exact timestamp; not represented as a publication-time live quote |
| Opening observation | 2026-08-28T13:30:00Z | Regular-session range used for the single activation level |
Regime: risk-on
MRSH transmits global economic activity through insured exposures, wage and benefit consulting, capital markets and reinsurance pricing. Inflation can lift insured values and fees but also claims costs; catastrophe losses and softer renewal pricing affect reinsurance. AI is a productivity and analytics input, not the primary revenue cycle.
Marsh has recurring client relationships and strong cash earnings, but slower reinsurance growth, leverage, talent costs and professional-liability exposure make the quality less uniform than the headline EPS beat suggests.
MRSH is liquid, yet earnings, litigation or acquisition news can still create a gap and widen spread and slippage. The preserved geometry is rejected, so sizing is zero and no order may be staged. Any future setup must use a fresh dated base, preserve a no-chase rule and clear the officially unconfirmed earnings date before event risk is accepted.
MRSH: directional flow remains unscored because no dated, inspectable transaction-level source was captured.
MRSH offers a lower-beta way to express resilient advisory and insurance demand, supported by 5% underlying growth, 9% adjusted-EPS growth and capital returns. The trade is nevertheless rejected: $192.98 against $187.93 reaches only $195.67/$198.49, or 0.53R/1.09R. No activation, order or sizing is allowed. A future dated base must improve payoff; do not chase acquisition, litigation or earnings headlines.
MRSH is liquid, yet earnings, litigation or acquisition news can still create a gap and widen spread and slippage. Current trade state: rejected.
This analysis is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendation, or solicitation to buy or sell any security.
Past performance is not indicative of future results. All investments involve risk, including the possible loss of principal. Always conduct your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Data comes from point-in-time market snapshots, company filings, Yahoo Finance, SEC EDGAR, and public market data. Accuracy is not guaranteed.
Social Radar
Pump & Dump Score: 0/6
Clean