Vistra is a cash-generating integrated power company, not a speculative AI infrastructure proxy. Q2 2026 non-GAAP ongoing-operations adjusted EBITDA rose more than 30% to $1.767 billion, while GAAP net income was $305 million after a $472 million unrealized hedge loss. Management reaffirmed FY2026 adjusted EBITDA of $6.8-$7.6 billion and adjusted free cash flow before growth of $3.925-$4.725 billion. The fleet was 100% hedged for 2026, 94% for 2027 and 72% for 2028 as of August 3, reducing near-term commodity upside and downside. Since 2021, $6.5 billion of repurchases reduced shares by about 30% to 336 million, a credible per-share value mechanism. The Helix digital joint venture adds up to $1 billion of initial commitment, but it is capital allocation, not guaranteed AI return. At roughly 10.4x EV/EBITDA and 2.45x market cap/revenue, valuation is more grounded than peers. The C grade reflects balance-sheet and hedge complexity despite strong cash flow. Trade state remains watch above $141.10.
Vistra owns generation and a large retail-electricity platform, earning from power production, capacity, hedges and customer margins. Revenue and cash flow depend on fleet availability, realized commodity spreads, retail load, hedging discipline, fuel and operating costs.
The AI transmission channel is wholesale and contracted electricity demand: new datacenters tighten regional power balances, support capacity prices and create opportunities for long-term supply or site partnerships. Vistra captures this through existing dispatchable and nuclear assets rather than by selling compute.
The model breaks through plant outages, adverse hedges, retail weather risk, regulatory intervention, excessive leverage or capital allocation into digital projects that earn less than repurchases. Heavy hedging stabilizes current cash flow but delays participation in higher future prices. GAAP results can swing with derivative marks even when underlying operating cash generation remains comparatively stable. Investors should therefore judge new digital investments against the proven alternative of repurchases, using incremental cash returns after financing rather than thematic exposure as the hurdle.
| Segment | Revenue | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | Issuer-reported segment supplying electricity and related services to end customers. | |
| Texas | Issuer-reported generation segment centered on ERCOT assets. | |
| East | Issuer-reported generation segment covering eastern markets. | |
| West | Issuer-reported western generation segment. | |
| Sunset | Issuer-reported segment for plants scheduled for retirement or transition. |
| Metric | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 GAAP net income | $305M | Includes $472M hedge loss |
| Q2 adjusted EBITDA | $1.767B | >30% YoY; non-GAAP |
| FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guide | $6.8B-$7.6B | Reaffirmed |
| FY2026 adjusted FCFbG guide | $3.925B-$4.725B | FY2026 non-GAAP cash guidance reaffirmed on August 7, 2026; compare with CEG's adjusted earnings framework |
| Adjusted FCFbG yield | ~9.2% forward non-GAAP | August 28, 2026 basis: $4.325B FY2026 guidance midpoint divided by ~$47.1B equity value, versus a ~2.45x trailing sales valuation and before growth spending |
| EV/EBITDA | ~10.4x trailing | August 28, 2026 basis; 10.4x versus CEG 15.5x trailing EV/EBITDA |
| Revenue (TTM) | $19.21B | -5.5% YoY |
| Gross Margin | 38.3% | Reported |
| Operating Margin | 13.8% | Profitable |
| Net Margin | 11.6% | Positive |
| ROE | 43.0% | Capital efficiency |
| Cash | $435.0M | Liquidity; sector accounting may limit direct debt netting |
| Debt | $20.51B | Balance-sheet claim |
| Intrinsic-value model | N/A | Fail-closed: insufficient or non-economic output |
| Value / quality panel | 0 positive / 5 negative / 0 neutral | bearish / confidence 66 |
| Fundamental grade audit | 53/100 (C) | base +55, growth -7, grossMargin +2, operatingMargin +5, earningsGrowth +0, roe +5, balanceSheet +0, qualityBoard -6, capitalStructure -1, controls +0; capped score 53/100 |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | Surprise | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3Q2025 | $1.75 | $1.96 | -10.5% | - |
| 4Q2025 | $0.54 | $2.30 | -76.5% | - |
| 1Q2026 | $2.87 | $1.87 | 53.4% | - |
| 2Q2026 | $0.76 | $1.63 | -53.4% | - |
Q2 2026 GAAP net income was $305M and included a $472M unrealized hedge loss. Non-GAAP ongoing-operations adjusted EBITDA was $1.767B, up more than 30%, or $418M, YoY. Management reaffirmed FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $6.8B-$7.6B and adjusted free cash flow before growth of $3.925B-$4.725B. The 2027 midpoint opportunity of $7.4B-$7.8B excludes Cogentrix and Meta PPAs. As of August 3, expected generation volumes were 100% hedged for 2026, 94% for 2027 and 72% for 2028. The caveat is that hedge marks separate GAAP earnings from cash-oriented non-GAAP guidance. No confirmed Vistra next-results date was available in the official investor materials reviewed. — Next: Not confirmed
No structured transaction table was captured.
Vistra's $6.5B of repurchases since 2021 reduced period-end shares about 30% to 335.6M, with $1.2B of authorization remaining through 2027. Q2 diluted weighted-average shares were 339.231M, including a 2.384M stock-award effect; the remainder reflects weighted-average timing rather than a new financing. Buybacks therefore offset equity compensation but do not eliminate it. Point-in-time cash was $435M against about $20.5B of debt, so liquidity depends on operating cash flow and facilities rather than cash netting. Helix's up to $1B initial commitment must compete with debt reduction and repurchases.
3 decision-relevant primary filing(s) are displayed with accession-specific findings. Grade C measures fundamentals; trade state watch measures timing and is evaluated separately.
| Date | Form | Accession | What the filing changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | 10-Q | 0001692819-26-000019 | The June Form 10-Q reports Vistra's quarterly balance sheet, hedge positions, generation and debt obligations, supporting the distinction between GAAP derivative marks and operating cash economics. |
| 2026-02-27 | 10-K | 0001692819-26-000006 | The 2025 Form 10-K establishes Vistra's annual generation, retail, regulatory, hedging and control baseline; it predates the Q2 2026 guidance reaffirmation and Helix commitment. This classification controls the editorial conclusion. |
| 2026-08-07 | 8-K | 0001692819-26-000017 | The August earnings Form 8-K furnishes $1.767B Q2 ongoing-operations adjusted EBITDA and reaffirmed FY2026 guidance through its exhibit; it is not a securities issuance filing. |
VST point-in-time short-interest context only; no acceleration claim without a comparable dated series.
Unusual Activity: No unusual activity confirmed
| RSI (14) | 48.7 |
| EMA 20 | $143.29 |
| EMA 50 | $148.45 |
| EMA 200 | $159.78 |
| MACD | -3.684 |
| Signal | -3.613 |
| ATR (14) | $4.43 |
| Wyckoff | Transitional |
VST stays inactive below $141.10; activation needs a completed 15-minute bar above it with non-zero regular-session volume. The structural stop remains the June 10 swing low at $137.91; targets are the August 14 and August 4 highs at $150.1799 and $156.99. Vistra's timestamped quote was $140.35 at 2026-08-28T14:00:05Z; daily structure stops at August 27. Commodity or guidance events veto activation. Daily indicators and pivots run only through the 2026-08-27 close.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Reference close | 2026-08-27 | Daily structure is point-in-time controlled |
| Quote snapshot | 2026-08-28T14:00:05Z | Exact timestamp; not represented as a publication-time live quote |
| Opening observation | 2026-08-28T13:30:00Z | Regular-session range used for the single activation level |
Regime: risk-on
Vistra benefits when load growth tightens ERCOT and other power markets, but hedges phase that exposure in over several years. Gas prices, weather, capacity rules, plant availability and retail churn determine realized margins before datacenter demand reaches earnings.
Vistra's cash flow and valuation are comparatively grounded, but debt, derivative accounting and high hedge coverage complicate the simple power-scarcity thesis. The digital venture can create upside or become an expensive diversion from proven buybacks.
A generator's sensitivity depends on hedges. Retail war-room: use reduced position sizing and a limit only after $141.10 confirms, budget spread and slippage to $137.91, and never chase a power-price headline. A commodity gap, outage or guidance event cancels entry until regular-session liquidity and hedge exposure are reassessed.
VST: directional flow remains unscored because no dated, inspectable transaction-level source was captured.
Keep the setup inactive until a completed 15-minute close above $141.10 with non-zero regular-session volume confirms demand. Only after activation do the $137.91 structural stop and $150.1799/$156.99 dated-pivot targets apply; reduced sizing is required around hedge, outage and commodity-gap events, with no chase after a sudden power-price move.
A generator's sensitivity depends on hedges. Current trade state: watch.
This analysis is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendation, or solicitation to buy or sell any security.
Past performance is not indicative of future results. All investments involve risk, including the possible loss of principal. Always conduct your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Data comes from point-in-time market snapshots, company filings, Yahoo Finance, SEC EDGAR, and public market data. Accuracy is not guaranteed.
Social Radar
Pump & Dump Score: 0/6
Clean